fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 2024

JoDitt Designs (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and this privacy policy describes what information is collected from you on our sites: (joditt.com; joditt.shop; joditt.us; fruitfulcreativity.com) or other sites to which these terms are linked. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

By visiting and using the website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access or use the website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may collect and use personally identifiable information from you in various ways, including but not limited to when you subscribe to a newsletter, purchase products, request free resources, register for events, or otherwise interact with the Site. The types of personally identifiable information we may collect could include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and any other information you voluntarily provide to us. We may use this information to communicate with you, process your transactions, provide customer support, send you marketing and promotional materials, personalize your experience on the Site, and improve our products and services. By providing your information to us, you consent to our collection and use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

We respect the privacy of children and “child” means an individual under the age of 13. Our website is intended for individuals over the age of 18 and is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information from our servers immediately.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that pertains to our products or services. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Comments and Social Media

When you engage with our content through comments or social media platforms, we may collect and store information you voluntarily provide, such as your username, profile picture, or any comments or interactions you make. Please be aware that any information you share publicly on social media platforms may be viewed by other users and the general public. We encourage you to exercise caution and discretion when sharing personal information in comments or social media posts. We may use this information to interact with you, respond to your comments or inquiries, and improve our products and services. However, we will not use your information for any other purpose without your consent. Additionally, please note that the privacy policies of social media platforms may apply to the information you share on those platforms, and we encourage you to review their policies and settings for more information on how your data is collected and used.

Use of Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors’ preferences. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They enable the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyze website traffic and usage patterns. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work properly. By continuing to browse our website without changing your browser settings to block or delete cookies, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Web Beacons and Pixels

Our website may also use web beacons (also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs) to track user interactions and collect information about how users navigate and engage with our website. Web beacons are tiny graphics files embedded in a webpage or email that allow us to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may use this information to improve the design and content of our website, personalize your user experience, and measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. Web beacons may also be used by third-party service providers to help us better understand our website visitors’ behavior and preferences. You can disable web beacons by setting your browser or email client to block them, but please note that this may affect the functionality of certain features on our website or the delivery of some email communications. By continuing to use our website, you consent to the use of web beacons and pixels as described in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Links and Use

Our website may contain links to third-party websites, products, or services that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third-party sites or services. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our website. Additionally, we may use third-party services such as advertising networks, analytics providers, and social media platforms to better understand our audience and improve our services. These third-party services may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and platforms, including our website. Please review the privacy policies of these third-party services for more information on their data collection and processing practices. By accessing or using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your information as described herein, including the use of third-party services as outlined above.

Disclosure of Information

As a general rule, we do not disclose your information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent. However, we may disclose your personal information to our trusted third parties that work with us, such as our website hosting partners, email marketing service provider, and other service providers that assist in the operation of the website, as well as any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to provide you products and services offered here. These third parties may have access to your personal information only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We may also disclose your personal information in the following circumstances: (1) with your consent; (2) to comply with legal obligations or respond to lawful requests from public authorities; (3) to protect and defend our rights or property; (4) to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service; (5) to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; (6) in connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, in which case we will ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and provide notice before your personal information is transferred to a new entity. However, please be aware that any information you voluntarily disclose in public areas of the Service, such as comments sections or social media platforms, may be viewed by others and could be used to contact you or for unauthorized purposes. We encourage you to exercise caution and discretion when sharing personal information in such areas.

Email Marketing

We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not spam or send misleading information. If you have provided us with your email address, we may send you promotional emails about our products, services, special offers, and other updates that we think may be of interest to you. We may use third-party email marketing services to send these emails, and we may track interactions with the emails (such as opens and clicks) to measure the effectiveness of our email campaigns and improve our marketing efforts. You can opt out of receiving promotional emails from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email or by contacting us directly. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional emails, you may still receive transactional emails related to your purchases or other interactions with us. We respect your privacy and will not share your email address with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

GDPR Visitor Rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These rights include the right to access and update your personal information, the right to request the deletion of your personal information, the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information, and the right to data portability. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below. Please note that we may require additional information from you to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that we have violated your data protection rights.

Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA Compliance)

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). These rights include the right to know what personal information is being collected about you, the right to access your personal information, the right to request deletion of your personal information, and the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. You also have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your CCPA rights. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below. Please note that we may require additional information from you to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. Additionally, please be aware that certain exceptions and exemptions may apply to your CCPA rights.

Security

Ensuring the security of your personal information is paramount to us. We endeavor to adhere to industry-standard security practices to safeguard both voluntarily and automatically submitted personal data. However, it’s important to note that while we implement measures consistent with commercial industry standards, no method of transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. Consequently, we cannot warrant the absolute security of your information. When conducting a credit card purchase or any transaction on our website, you will be redirected to a trusted third-party vendor to finalize the transaction. Any data provided during the checkout process is not retained on our website but securely transmitted to the third-party vendor for transaction completion.

By utilizing our website, you acknowledge and agree to indemnify us against any security breach and any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. Furthermore, you accept that we cannot be held liable for any inadvertent disclosure of your information through our website without our explicit knowledge and consent.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated above and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time, and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support @ joditt.com or PO Box 1938, Stephenville, TX 76401